2016 BOTY Results

Updated 1/13/2017

Congratulations to our 2013 2014 2015 2016 Brewer of the Year Jason Bryant!

Final BOTY Standings have been updated below. Top 3 brewers of the year:

Jason Bryant – Primary Fermenter!
Sachin Kori – Secondary Fermenter
Jym Ferrier – Tertiary Fermenter

Note: In some cases, amid the barely-controlled chaos that is our monthly competition, pieces of data such as last names and entry style names become lost or strangely transformed. Please scan your entries below for inaccuracies. If you find an irregularity, please email the correction directly to the Web Master. Thank you!

We are using the 2015 BJCP Style Guidelines for competitions in 2016

Brewer of the Year score is the total of points for each brewer or team in his/her/their best six competitions. First place finishes count for 10 points, second for 7, third for 4, all other entries in style for 2, and out of style entries for 1. Brewers may have only one scoring beer in each competition.

Name # of Comp Entered Total Points Top 6 Scores # of 1st Place # of 2nd Place # of 3rd Place
Jason Bryant 7 64 62 6 0 0
Sachin Kori 8 44 40 2 2 1
Jym Ferrier 10 43 35 0 3 3
Rob Bohls 7 25 23 0 1 2
Jason Goodloe 5 19 19 0 1 1
Steven Meckl 5 19 19 0 1 2
Sean Timm 5 18 18 1 0 0
Andrew Covert 6 17 17 0 1 0
Rob Frye 7 18 16 0 0 1
Matt Mella 2 14 14 1 0 0
Kevin Koch 1 10 10 1 0 0
Dave Vesser 1 7 7 0 1 0
Grant Price 1 7 7 0 1 0
Mark Waddell 3 6 6 0 0 0
Chad Bishop 2 4 4 0 0 0
David
Hillelsohn
2 4 4 0 0 0
Dave Tuohey 1 3 3 0 0 0
Andy Devolder 1 2 2 0 0 0
Dave Davis 1 2 2 0 0 0
Gary 1 2 2 0 0 0
Luke White 1 2 2 0 0 0
Paul Livin 1 2 2 0 0 0
Ron Frederick 1 2 2 0 0 0
Stephen
Gabriel
1 2 2 0 0 0
Ted Jamieson 1 2 2 0 0 0

January 13 – American/English Porters and Stouts – BJCP 13C, 15B, 15C, 16, 20

Beer number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Name of brewer(s) Rob Frye Dave Vesser Luke White Chad Bishop Gary Dave Davis Sean Timm Jym Ferrier
Style of beer 20A Smoked Porter 20A American Porter 13C Vanilla Porter 13C English Brown Porter 27G Pre Prohibition Porter 20B American Dry Stout 20B Oak Barrel American Stout 16B Oatmeal Stout
Club Placement 2nd 1st 3rd

February 10 – Belgian Ales – BJCP 24, 25 & 26

Beer number 1 2 3 4 5 6
Name of brewer(s) Jason Bryant Jym Ferrier Sachin Kori Jason Goodloe David Hillelsohn Rob Frye
Style of beer 25A Belgian Blond 25b Saison 25B Ginger Saison 25B Saison 25C Belgian Strong 26C Triple
Club Placement 1st 2nd 3rd

March 9 – People’s choice – open to all styles

Beer number 1 2 3 4 5 6
Name of brewer(s) Jym Ferrier Rob Bohls Paul Livin Sachin Kori Jason Bryant Rob Frye
Style of beer 18B American Pale Ale 18B American Pale Ale 21B American IPA 21B Speciality IPA – Black IPA 29A Belgian Blonde with Blueberries 25B Saison
Club Placement 3
Best of Show
Beer number 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Name of brewer(s) Sean Timm Mark Waddell Andy DeVolder Steven Meckl David Hillelsohn Kevin Koch Jason G
Style of beer 31A Alternative Grain (Sorghum) Base
Style 24B – Belgian Pale Ale
11B Best Bitter 15C Irish Extra Stout (with coco nibs
and sour cherries)
8A Munich Dunkel 5B kolsch 22A Double IPA 33B Bourbon Barrel Porter
Club Placement 2 1
Best of Show

April 13 – Amber/Brown Ales – BJCP 13A, 13B, 15A, 19

Beer number 1 2 3 4 5
Name of
brewer(s)
Sean Timm Jym Ferrier Rob Bohls Andrew Covert Jason Goodloe
Style of
beer
13 A Dark/Mild 19A American Amber Ale 19A American Amber Ale 19A American Amber Ale 13B British Brown Ale
Name of
brewer(s)
2
Best of Show
6 7 8 9 10
Steven Meckl Sachin Kori Dave Tuohey Mark Waddell Rob Frye
19C American
Brown Ale
13B British Brown Ale 19C American Brown Ale 19C American Brown Ale 13B British Brown Ale
1 3

May 11 – IPA – BJCP 12C, 21, 22A

Beer number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Name of brewer(s) Mark Waddell Rob Bohls Steve Meckl Sean Timm Jason Goodloe Sachin Kori
Style of beer 12C English IPA 21A American IPA 21A American IPA 21A American IPA 21A American IPA 21B Specialty Red IPA
Club Placement 3 2
Beer number 8 9 10 11
Name of brewer(s) Jason Bryant Jym Ferrier Andy Govert Chad Bishop
Style of beer 22A Double IPA 22A Double IPA 22A Double IPA 21B Speciality Red Oak IPA
Club Placement 1

July 13 – Wheat – BJCP 1D, 10

Beer number 1 2 3 4 5
Name of brewer(s) Jym Ferrier Sachin Kori Andrew Covert Jason Bryant Matt Mella
Style of beer 1D American Wheat 1D American Wheat 1D American Wheat 1D American Wheat 10B Dunkel Weiss
Club Placement 2nd 3rd 1st

August 10 – American Ales – BJCP 1, 18

Beer number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Name of brewer(s) Ron Frederick Jym Ferrier Rob Bohls Stephen Gabriel Andrew Covert Sachin Kori Jason Bryant Rob Frye Steve Meckl
Style of beer 18 B – American Pale Ale 18 B – American Pale Ale 18 B – American Pale Ale 1C – Peach Cream Ale 18 B – American Pale Ale 18 B – American Pale Ale 18 B – American Pale Ale 1C – Cream Ale 18 B – American Pale Ale
Club Placement 2nd 1st 3rd

September 14 – Co-Brew European Beer – BJCP 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8

Co-brew teams get 2 additional BotY points (a co-brew team consists of one or more people with whom you “normally” don’t brew)

Beer number 1 2 3 4
Name of brewer(s) Rob Bohls / Rob Frye Jason Goodloe / Jym Ferrier Matt Mella / Jason Bryant Steve Meckl
Style of beer 8B Schwarzbier 8B Schwarzbier 6A Marzen 6A Marzen
Club Placement 3rd 2nd 1st

November 9 – Spiced Mead, Spiced Cider & Spiced Beer – BJCP M3, C2E & 30

Beer number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Name of
brewer(s)
Jym Ferrier Sachin Kori Jason Bryant Rob Bohls Rob Frye Ted Jamieson Sean Timm Andrew Covert Grant Price
Style of
beer
30B – Autumn
Seasonal, Amber Beer with Pumpkin spice
30B – Autumn
Seasonal, saison with Pumpkin, cinammon, clove, nutmeg and Belgian
Saison Yeast
30B – Autumn
Seasonal, Amber Ales with Pumpkin Spice
30B Autumn
Seasonal, Barleywine with pumpkin and pumpkin spice
30C – Winter
Seasonal, Imperial American Brown with ginger, cloves, cinammon and
orange peel
M3A, Honey Mead
with Apple, spiced with rasinins and hops (likely cider)
C2E – Cider with
Herbs and Spices, apple cider with orange peels and grains of paradise
with Belgian Saison yeast
M3A – Spiced
Mead, Apple, cinammon, clove
30A – Mexican
Milk Chocolate Stout with Jalepeno and Pumpkin Spice
Club
Placement
3rd 1st 2nd

December 14 – Barleywine/Strong Ales – BJCP 17, 22B, 22C, 26D

Beer number 1 2 3 4 5 8
Name of
brewer(s)
Sean Timm Andy Covert Rob Bohls Sachin Kori Jym Ferrier Patrick
Style of
beer
26D 26D 22B 17D 22C 15B
Club
Placement
Best of Show 2nd 1st 3rd