2014 BOTY Results

Updated 12/13/2014

Congratulations to our 2014 Brewer of the Year Jason Bryant!

BOTY Standings have been updated below. Top 3 brewers:

Jason Bryant – 1st
Brent Langdon – 2nd
Clint Himmelberger – 3rd

Note: In some cases, amid the barely-controlled chaos that is our monthly competition, pieces of data such as last names and entry style names become lost or strangely transformed. Please scan your entries below for inaccuracies. If you find an irregularity, please email the correction directly to the Web Master. Thank you!
Brewer of the Year score is the total of points for each brewer or team in his/her/their best six competitions. First place finishes count for 10 points, second for 7, third for 4, all other entries in style for 2, and out of style entries for 1. Brewers may have only one scoring beer in each competition.

Monthly standings: January | FebruaryMarch | May | June | July | September | October | November | December

2014 Brewer of the Year Final Standings

Name # of Comp Entered Total Points Top 6 Scores 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Jason Bryant 10 55 47 2 3 1
Brent Langdon 7 39 37 2 1 2
Clint
Himmelberger
6 33 33 2 1 0
Dave Vesser 5 25 25 1 1 0
Mike
Karkowski
2 20 20 2 0 0
Andy Sicincki 2 17 17 1 1 0
Henry Harms 5 15 15 0 1 0
Grant Price 7 16 14 0 0 1
Tim Faltemier 5 12 12 0 0 0
Jim Ferrier 3 12 12 0 0 3
Gabe Butler 4 10 10 0 0 1
Rob Bohls 5 10 10 0 0 0
Wendell Ose 1 10 10 1 0 0
Dave Davis 2 9 9 0 1 0
Stephen
Dvomechek
4 8 8 0 0 0
Ron Frederick 4 8 8 0 0 0
Nick Pagano 4 8 8 0 0 0
Dave Baldwin 1 7 7 0 1 0
Chad Bishop 2 6 6 0 0 1
Jason Palveko 3 6 6 0 0 0
Miles Neslon 2 4 4 0 0 0
Matt Mella 1 4 4 0 0 1
Ted Jamieson 2 4 4 0 0 0
Randy King 1 2 2 0 0 0
Will Soublo 1 2 2 0 0 0
Mike 1 2 2 0 0 0
Gary Miller 1 2 2 0 0 0
Sachin Korl 1 2 2 0 0 0
Jason Goodloe 1 2 2 0 0 0

January:American Pale Ale single hop (BJCP 10A)

Name
of brewer(s)
Clint Himmelberger Jason Bryant Brent Langdon Chad Bishop Rob Bohls Ron Frederick Tim Faltemier Henry Harms
Style of beer Amarillo Citra Cascade Nelson Sauvin Centennial Challenger Citra Bravo
Club Placement 2nd 1st 3rd
Best of Show 1st 2nd 3rd

February: Stout (BJCP 13)

Name of brewer(s) Jason Bryant Brent Langdon Chad Bishop Rob Bohls Gabe Butler Tim Faltemier
Style of beer 13b 13c 13b 13a 13a 13f
Club Placement 1st 2nd 3rd
Ron Frederick  Henry Harms Clint Himmelberger Randy King Miles Nelson Grant Price Dave Vesser
13c 13c 13a 13e 13a 13c 13e

MarchSession Beers: < 4.5% ABV —

Can be any style; must be below 4.5% ABV

Name of brewer(s) Brent Langdon David Baldwin Gabe Butler Jason Bryant Dave Davis Stephen Dvornachek
Style of beer ? ? ? ? ? ?
Club Placement
Best of Show 1st 2nd 3rd
Tim Faltmier Henry Harms Miles Nelson Jason Palveko Grant Price Will Suoblo Dave Vesser
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
 

May: Wheat and Rye (BJCP 15)

Name of brewer(s) Brent Langdon Nick Pagano Jason Bryant Dave Vesser Grant Price Stephen Dvornachek
Style of beer 15a 15a 15b 15d 15d 15d
Club Placement 1st 3rd 2nd

June: Non-BJCP:Any style not recognized as a style by BJCP

Name of brewer(s) Mike Karkowski Jason Bryant Brent Langdon Gabe Butler Nick Pagano Jason Pavelko Clint Himmelberger
Style of beer Sweet porter
w/Chocolate
Black IPA Imperial Red
Rye Ale
Honey Pale Ale Noble ale
with licorice
and ginger.
Orange Ale Oak Bourbon
Sour cherry
Belgian Ale
Club Placement 1 2 3
Tim Faltemier Rob Bohls Grant Price Stephen Dvomechek Henry Harms Ted Jamieson Mike
Summertime
Shandyness
Oak-Smoked Wheat
(Grodziskie)
Rye IPA Chili IPA Belgian Singel Ginger wheat ?

July: India Pale Ale – BJCP 14

Name of
brewer(s)
Mike Karwoski Clint Himmelberger Andy Skolnicki Brent Langdon Gabe Butler Jason Jones
Style of beer American IPA American IPA American IPA American IPA American IPA American IPA
Club Placement 1st 2nd 3rd
Name of brewer(s) Dave Vesser Jason Pavelko Jason Bryant Gary Miller Nick Pagano Ron Frederick
Style of beer American IPA Double IPA Double IPA English IPA American IPA American IPA
Club Placement

September: European Amber
Lager – BJCP 3

Name of brewer(s) Jim Ferrier Andy Skolnicki Jason Bryant Stephen Dvoranchik
Style of beer 3A 3B 3B 3B
Club Placement
Best of Show 3 1 2

October: Pumpkin or Vegetable beer – see BJCP 21A –

Co-Brew Teams get 2 additional BOTY points (a co-brew team consists of one or more people with whom you “normally” don’t brew)

Name of brewer(s) Sachin Rob Bohls Grant Price Tim Faltemier &
Patrick Delaney
Andy Skolnicki /
Matt Mella / Mike Mercer
Jason Bryant &
Dave Vesser
Brent Langdon Jason Goodloe
Style of beer Pumpkin Pumpkin
Barleywine
Beet “Tripel
Homicide”
Pumpkin Pumpkin Pumpkin Pumpkin Pumpkin
Club Placement 3rd 2nd 1st
Best of Show
Co Brew No No No yes No – normally
brew together
Yes No No

November — Cider & Mead – BJCP 24, 25, & 26: Mead /
BJCP 27 & 28: Cider

Name of brewer(s) Rob B Jason B Ted Grant Jim Ferrier Dave Davis Clint Wendell
Style of beer 28C 28C 28B
Applewine Still Dry
JACKED
Sparkling Dry Apple/Grape Still Dry Perry Dry Sparkling Semi Sweet Cider Melomel Semi Sweet Cranberry Semisweet Buckwheat Still Sweet Still Traditional
Club Placement 3rd 2nd 1st

December  — Christmas ales/Holiday spice (BJCP
21B
)

Beer number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Name of brewer(s) Jym Ferrier Grant Price Ron Frederick Clint Himmelberger Jason Bryant Nick Pagano Henry Harms
Style of beer Holiday Stout Strong Scotch/ cimmamon English Winter Warmer Gingerbread Stout Spiced Holitay  21B Sour Christmas
Club Placement 3 1 4 2